Identify Various LC Fiber Patch Cables in the Market

Fiber optic patch cables namely fiber jumpers are fiber optic cables terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. They are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. Various types of fiber jumpers are available in the market, such as LC patch cables, SC patch cables, etc. Among them, the LC fiber patch cables are the most commonly used ones. This article will tell you how to identify various types of LC fiber patch cables in the market.

Standard LC Fiber Patch Cables

LC fiber patch cables are terminated with LC connector(s) on one or both end(s), which feature the RJ-45 latch style with low insertion loss and low back reflection. The LC patch cable can be classified into single-mode (yellow) or multimode (orange or aqua), simplex or duplex by the fiber types, and according to the fiber connectors on both ends, they can be divided into LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, etc. Moreover, the polishing types of the connector are available in UPC (blue) and APC (green).

LC patch cable

LC Uniboot Fiber Patch Cables

LC uniboot fiber patch cables offer a more compact design when compared to standard LC duplex zipcord assemblies. The uniboot patch cords contain two LC connectors encased in a common housing with one boot, terminated on a single, round, two-fiber cable. So they allow duplex transmission within a single cable and maximum connectivity performance can be delivered in a minimal footprint. LC uniboot fiber patch cables condense the cable management to half the space used by regular zipcord patch cables. They can offer the best solution for high-density applications. FS.COM provides a series of LC uniboot fiber patch cables which can significantly reduce cable management spaces and improve fiber cable management effectiveness and flexibility at the same time.

LC Push-Pull TAB Fiber Patch Cables

LC push-pull tab fiber patch cable has the same components and internal structure as the standard LC fiber patch cords, except a tab attached to the connector used for pushing or pulling the whole connector. The push-pull tab looks simple but it is linked to the latch of the LC connector. When the tab is pulled, the latch will be unlocked easily and the LC connector can be pulled out from the patch panel without difficulty. It has been proved that the density of LC push-pull tab fiber patch cords can increase more than 50%.

Keyed LC Fiber Patch Cables

Secure keyed LC fiber patch cables are designed to prevent unauthorized and inadvertent changes in highly sensitive applications such as data centers and secure IT networks where multiple physical layer classifications may exist. They are utilized in mission critical circuits where networks are segregated by color for identification and protected from accidental moves, adds, or changes. The LC connectors, which have specific color codes and functional keyed features to identify and manage restricted network connections, are the essences of the keyed LC fiber patch cables. Generally, there are twelve physically discreet, color-coded keying options each carrying a different color to facilitate network administration. Each LC keyed connector will mate only with the same-color LC keyed adapter, or the keying will prevent them from carrying the signal.

Conclusion

Each type of LC fiber patch cable mentioned above has its unique features and functionality. The fact that LC fiber patch cables are more popular is mainly because the LC connectors can be field-installed on any cable construction and provide high performance, reliability and ruggedness. In FS.COM, all these LC fiber patch cables are available with competitive prices. Many other types of high-density fiber patch cables are also available, such as MTP/MPO trunk cable or harness cable. For more details, please visit http://www.fs.com.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s